China Immigration Card Explained

After Applying , 2019-08-22


Upon your arrival in China, you will need to complete the Arrival Card and hand it over to the immigration officer. The officer will keep your Arrival Card and you will keep the Departure Card until you leave the country. Try not to lose your card. In the chance that you do, you will be able to obtain a new one at the airport. Sample of China Immigration Card: On the back of the immigration card, you will see an important notice. #1 states that any foreigners who will not be……


Hotel Reservation

How to - Visa Form & Application , 2019-08-22


Applications for the most common visa types will require flight and hotel reservations. The visa application form will require you to enter your itinerary and the information must match your reservations. Sample of Hotel Reservation: The hotel reservation must have your full name as shown on your passport and a booking confirmation number. The name, address and phone number of the hotel must be clearly shown on the reservation. Your must enter the dates and address of the hotel……


Flight Reservation

How to - Visa Form & Application , 2019-08-22


Applications for the most common visa types will require flight and hotel reservations. The visa application form will require you to enter your itinerary and the information must match your reservations. Flight Reservation Sample: The flight reservation must be round trip ticket leaving and returning to the US. If you are traveling on separate airlines or booked one-way tickets on separate reservations, you must include both departing and returning flights. The flight reservation……


When should I start applying for a Chinese visa?

Before Applying , 2019-07-31


Answer: We recommend to begin the application process between 30 to 45 days before your intended date of entry into China. There is no need to apply beyond 3 months in advance as the validity of the visa starts from the date the visa is issued.


Why use ChinaEntryVisa?

General FAQs , 2019-06-27


If you were to apply directly at the Chinese Consulate or Embassy, you might encounter the following: 1.) Having to research the requirements and documents necessary for your visa application. 2.) Spend money on travel to the Chinese Consulate or Embassy. 3.) Arrive early to stand for hours in line to obtain a ticket to submit your application. 4.) If your application and documents are all correct, they will accept your application. If not, you will have to leave and repeat the proc……


Does it cost extra money or time to apply for 10 year visa?

General FAQs , 2019-06-19


No. The fees and processing times are the same whether you apply for single entry or 10 years visa.


Is it guaranteed I will get 10 year Chinese visa?

General FAQs , 2019-05-28


Answer: Even though US and Canadian passport holders are eligible for 10 year visa, it is not guaranteed it will be granted. There are circumstances under which the Chinese Consulate is reluctant to grant 10 years which can be any of the following: your passport does not have at least 12 months validity or 2 blank visa pages left; you are applying for visa type that is not eligible for 10 years; you have requested for duration of stay that is longer than usual; your profession is in a sensitive……


Why do I need two blank visa pages to apply for Chinese visa?

How to - Visa Form & Application , 2019-05-24


Answer: The visa is affixed to pages in your passport marked for visa stamps, and it is required that visa stamps to be placed on those pages do not contain any other stamps. Sample:


How many days can I stay in China for each entry? Can I extend my stay in China while I am still in the country?

How to - Visa Form & Application , 2019-05-20


Answer: Chinese visa such as Tourist or Business multiple entry are usually issued 30, 60 or 90 days for each entry. If you need to stay longer while you are in China, please contact the local Public Security Bureau to file for an extension. Whatever you do, DO NOT OVERSTAY. Sample:


I don’t see 10 years option on the application form. What do I do?

How to - Visa Form & Application , 2019-05-17


Answer: In Section 2.2 of Form V.2013, please check "Other, please specify" then type "10 years multiple entries". Please note that it is likely to get 10 years but it is not 100% guaranteed. You first have to make sure the visa type you are applying for is eligible for 10 years, i.e., Tourist (L), Business (M). The final decision is at the discretion of the Chinese Consulate. CEV is not part of the decision making process.