Chinese Short Term Family Reunion (Q2) Visa Application Requirements


Chinese Short Term Family Reunion (Q2) visa is required for those who are traveling to China to visit family members who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with a permanent residence status in China. Q2 visa usually allow you to stay in China for up to 120 days per visit and allow multiple entries for a term up to 10 years for US and Canadian passport holders. Passport holders from other countries will usually be issued single valid for 3 months or double entry valid for 6 months with up to 90 days per visit. 10 years visa is not guaranteed. The total length of a visa is at the sole discretion of the Consulate, and they may issue a limited entry or shorter duration visa. The requirements for Short Term Family Reunion (Q2) visa are detailed below.


Do not staple any of the documents together. The Consulate will reject all stapled applications. Paperclips may be used.


1: Original Passport Plus a Photocopy of the Name Page

Certain Non-US passport holders cannot apply for a visa through third parties and must apply in person at the Chinese Consulate/Embassy. The following includes, but not limited to:

Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Cameroon, Congo, France, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nepal, Nigeria, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mauritania, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Turkey, Uzbekistan


2: Your Visa Application Form

Please check our Guide to Filling Application Form for tips.


3: One Recent Passport Photo

Please see: Chinese Visa Photo requirements


4: Invitation Letter from Host in China

An invitation from the family member residing in China who is either a Chinese citizen or a foreigner with a Chinese Permanent Residence Permit.

The invitation letter must contain:

  1. Personal information of the applicant (name, gender, date of birth, passport number).
  2. Information on the visit (purpose of visit, date of arrival/departure, place and duration of residence, between applicant and host, financial source for expenditures).
  3. Information of the host (name, phone number, address, and signature).
  4. Photocopy of the host’s Chinese Identity Card (for Chinese citizen) or Permanent Residence Permit plus photocopy of passport (for foreigner).

Sample of Chinese ID:

Please see: Sample of Invitation Letter


5: Proof of Kinship


6: Payment

Select your passport type:

US Citizen or Non-US Citizen

We currently offer a Visa Package that includes return shipping! 

Current packages offered:

Basic Visa Package or Express Visa Package

You have the option to include your own prepaid label with your application or purchase from our website. Please see Shipping.


7: Additional Requirements For Each Consulate

Main requirements for Chinese visa are usually the same across the Chinese Consulates, however, there are some certain requirements for each Chinese Consulate. Please visit Additional Requirements Based on Jurisdiction to see if any of the listed rules apply to you.


8: Special Requirements for Minors


Remarks: