Chinese Work (Z) Visa Application Requirements


Chinese Work (Z) visa is required for those who are traveling to work in China. A Chinese government issued working permit or employment license is required. Z visa is usually issued for single entry and the maximum number of days allowed will be later determined. An individual that holds a Work (Z) visa should enter China within 90 days after the visa has been issued and must register at local public security bureau within 30 days of arrival. A Chinese Residence Permit will be issued to replace Z visa to allow multiple entries for one year. The requirements for Work (Z) visa are detailed below.


Do not staple any of the documents together. The Consulate will reject all stapled applications. Paperclips may be used.


1: Original Passport Plus a Photocopy of the Name Page

Certain Non-US passport holders cannot apply for a visa through third parties and must apply in person at the Chinese Consulate/Embassy. The following includes, but not limited to:

Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Cameroon, Congo, France, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nepal, Nigeria, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mauritania, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Turkey, Uzbekistan


2: Your Visa Application Form


3: One Recent Passport Photo

Please see: Chinese Visa Photo requirements


4: Notification of Work Permit

Sample of Chinese Work Permit:


Remarks: