3. REQUIRED SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION BY VISA TYPE

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (Review now)


3.1 Tourist Visa (L)

A.Self arranged
Round trip flight ticket & hotel reservation required. If you are entering or staying on a cruise ship, you may use that to substitute for proof of arrival/departure and/or accommodation. Applicant’s name must be on the confirmations. You must provide proof of where you’ll be staying for the entire duration of your visit. If staying with a friend or relative, a personal invitation letter can substitute for hotel reservation. Please refer to 3.2A below.
Note: Los Angeles Consulate does not allow personal invitations. A hotel reservation is a must.

B. Arranged by tourist agency
An official signed and stamped Invitation Letter for Tourist issued by Duly Authorized Tourism Unit in China is required. The letter must include itinerary. Proof of purchase is optional but may help your application.

3.2A Personal Invitation/Visitor Visa (Q1/Q2)

A personal invitation letter must be signed and should be addressed to the “Consulate of China, Visa Section.” The letter must contain the following information:
Personal information of the applicant: Name, gender, date of birth, and passport details.
Details of the visit: Dates, purpose, places to visit, and places of accommodation.
Details of the inviting party: Name, address, phone number, and relationship to the applicant.

You will also need to provide a copy of the host’s Chinese permanent residence permit (both front and back sides). If the host is not a Chinese citizen, copies of their China residence permit and their passport’s information pages are required.

Please use our Tourist Visa Invitation Letter Sample for reference.

Also, if visiting family member who is working in China, you must provide a letter from the Chinese company (on company letterhead) confirming the worker’s status in China and stating that he/she will be responsible for the family member’s living arrangements and expenses.

3.2B Long Term Reunion in China (more than 120 days)

Along with 3.2A, Proof of Kinship. If applicant is visiting family members (spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons/daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, and parents-in-law), please provide the ORIGINAL and photocopy of certification of kinship showing relationship of family members between applicant and inviting individual. These can include marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by the Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship. This visa is for family reunions and classified as Q1.

3.3 Business Visa (M)

A. Business letter. A business letter from the US company that is sponsoring your trip to China. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of China, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

• Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
• State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in China.
• Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
• Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.
• In the event the applicant is self-employed, please mention the nature of business conducted in China in the application under “Other” in paragraph 1.15″

B. Business invitation. A business invitation letter from the host company in China. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of China, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above) and stamped with the company seal. The business letter must include the following information:
• Personal information of the applicant: name, gender, date of birth, passport details, and job title.
• State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.), the dates of the visit, and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in China.
• Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
• State who will bear the costs of the applicant’s accommodations in China.

Note: The letter must be signed by a legal representative AND have a red stamp (seal) or your application will be rejected.

3.4 Non-business Visa (F)

For applicants traveling to China for university lecture, seminar, conference or non-profit activities.
A. Round trip flight ticket & hotel reservation required. Applicant’s name must be on both.
B. Invitation Letter. An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:
• Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
• Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures).
• Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual).

Note: The letter must be signed by a legal representative AND have a red stamp (seal) or your application will be rejected.

3.5 Student Visa (X)

A. Round trip flight ticket required. Applicant’s name must be on itinerary.
B. Enrollment Letter. ORIGINAL enrollment letter from the school in China signed by both the applicant and the school.
C. J-W201 or J-W202 Form. ORIGINAL and photocopy of the approved Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW201 or JW202) issued by the relevant Chinese school. The Foreign Student Visa Application Form must be signed by both the applicant and the school.

Note: If stay is greater than 180 days, may need a health exam form.
Times of entry will be adjusted after arrival in China.

3.6 Work Visa (Z)

A. Visa notification. An ORIGINAL Invitation Letter by a Duly Authorized Unit. This is a special invitation that the host company in China needs to obtain from a local government agency.
B. Work permit. An ORIGINAL Foreign Employment Permit or an ORIGINAL Foreign Experts License.