Additional Requirement for Birth or Death Certificate in California

Our Experiences , 11-26-2019


For applicants looking to have a birth certificate or death certificate authenticated in the state of California; an additional step may be required prior to authentication by Secretary of State. If a birth or death certificate has the signature of a Health Officer or County Registrar (e.g. Local Registrar, Registrar of Vital Records), prior to State authentication, one of the following will be required: 1.) have that birth or death certificate certified by the county clerk’s off……


China Immigration Card Explained

After Applying , 08-22-2019


Upon your arrival in China, you will need to complete the Arrival Card and hand it over to the immigration officer. The officer will keep your Arrival Card and you will keep the Departure Card until you leave the country. Try not to lose your card. In the chance that you do, you will be able to obtain a new one at the airport. Sample of China Immigration Card: On the back of the immigration card, you will see an important notice. #1 states that any foreigners who will not be……


Hotel Reservation

How to - Visa Form & Application , 08-22-2019


Applications for the most common visa types will require flight and hotel reservations. The visa application form will require you to enter your itinerary and the information must match your reservations. Sample of Hotel Reservation: The hotel reservation must have your full name as shown on your passport and a booking confirmation number. The name, address and phone number of the hotel must be clearly shown on the reservation. Your must enter the dates and address of the hotel……


Flight Reservation

How to - Visa Form & Application , 08-22-2019


Applications for the most common visa types will require flight and hotel reservations. The visa application form will require you to enter your itinerary and the information must match your reservations. Flight Reservation Sample: The flight reservation must be round trip ticket leaving and returning to the US. If you are traveling on separate airlines or booked one-way tickets on separate reservations, you must include both departing and returning flights. The flight reservation……


Do I need to send my original passport?

General FAQs , 08-22-2019


Answer: Yes, absolutely. It is required to send your actual passport. The Embassy/Consulate needs your original passport in order to affix your visa onto the visa page. Sample:


When should I start applying for a Chinese visa?

Before Applying , 07-31-2019


Answer: We recommend to begin the application process between 30 to 45 days before your intended date of entry into China. There is no need to apply beyond 3 months in advance as the validity of the visa starts from the date the visa is issued.


Why use ChinaEntryVisa?

General FAQs , 06-27-2019


If you were to apply directly at the Chinese Consulate or Embassy, you might encounter the following: 1.) Having to research the requirements and documents necessary for your visa application. 2.) Spend money on travel to the Chinese Consulate or Embassy. 3.) Arrive early to stand for hours in line to obtain a ticket to submit your application. 4.) If your application and documents are all correct, they will accept your application. If not, you will have to leave and repeat the proc……


Does it cost extra money or time to apply for 10 year visa?

General FAQs , 06-19-2019


No. The fees and processing times are the same whether you apply for single entry or 10 years visa.


How should I send you my application?

General FAQs , 05-29-2019


We recommend to use shipping services that provides a tracking number. Any courier can provide these such as USPS, FedEx or UPS, etc. Please do not mail your application using an envelope with postal stamps.


Is it guaranteed I will get 10 year Chinese visa?

General FAQs , 05-28-2019


Answer: Even though US and Canadian passport holders are eligible for 10 year visa, it is not guaranteed it will be granted. There are circumstances under which the Chinese Consulate is reluctant to grant 10 years which can be any of the following: your passport does not have at least 12 months validity or 2 blank visa pages left; you are applying for visa type that is not eligible for 10 years; you have requested for duration of stay that is longer than usual; your profession is in a sensitive……